Craig Harris/Macon County Times Junior Dalton Thompson was one of the two Red Boiling Springs players selected to the 4-1A All-Region Football Team.

Craig Harris/Macon County Times

Junior Dalton Thompson was one of the two Red Boiling Springs players selected to the 4-1A All-Region Football Team.

A pair of Red Boiling Springs High football players were named to the 4-1A All-Region Football Team.

Senior Wesley Bean and junior Dalton Thompson were among the honorees.

Bean was a two-way starter at offensive and defensive tackle for the Bulldogs. He was a four-year starter.

Thompson was the starting fullback and defensive end for RBS, which finished winless.

Gordonsville senior running back Braxton Givens was the region's most valuable player.

Jo Byrns senior running back Eric Herring was the 4-1A offensive MVP, and Gordonsville senior linebacker Matthew Thompson was the region's defensive MVP.

RePublic senior running back Larry Gillespie was the 4-1A back of the year.

Jo Byrns senior Braxton Ashabraner was the region's offensive lineman of the year, while Clay County sophomore Dalton Goad was selected as the defensive lineman of the year.

Monterey junior Kevin Borjas was the 4-1A special teams player of the year, and Monterey head coach Scott Hughes was selected as the region's coach of the year after leading the Wildcats to a 5-6 record and a playoff appearance.

Region 4-1A

MVP: Braxton Givens (Gordonsville)

Offensive MVP: Eric Herring (Jo Byrns)

Defensive MVP: Matthew Thompson (Gordonsville)

OL of the Year: Braxton Ashabraner (Jo Byrns)

DL of the Year: Dalton Goad (Clay Co.)

Back of the Year: Larry Gillespie (RePublic)

Special Teams Player of the Year: Kevin Borjas (Monterey)

Coach of the Year: Scott Hughes (Monterey)

All-region

Gordonsville: Taylor Thaxton, Nathan Herd, Justin Hancock, Latyon Cripps, Bill Washer, Braxton Swicegood, Tristen Corthell, Scott Pitman

Jo Byrns: Jacob Barnhart, Cooper Richards, Maxie Owens, Blake Jernigan, Hunter Blumel, Rudy Tucker, Emmanuel Barbee

Monterey: Jordan Key, Roscoe Gragg, Anthony Soberanis, Denver Smith, Rene Telon, Kevin Perez

Clay County: B.J. Emberton, Jared Marcom, Zach Strong, Hayden Cherry, Wyatt Burks

RePublic: Jau’von Young, Samari Garcia, Trey Lane, Leland Kelley

Pickett Co.: Austin Regan, Austin Conner, Parker Gore

Red Boiling Springs: Dalton Thompson, Wesley Bean