Craig Harris/Macon County Times Macon County High’s Clay Wyatt placed 52nd in a time of 23:32.20.

Craig Harris/Macon County Times

Macon County High’s Clay Wyatt placed 52nd in a time of 23:32.20.

Sophomore Selena Rios placed eighth to lead the Macon County High girls cross country squad to a third-place finish at the Mid State Cross Country Association (MSCCA) Mid-Week Meet that was held on Sept. 4 at Macon County High School.

Rios posted a time of 25:40.40.

Greenbrier senior Jada Trice won the race in a time of 22:57.90, more than 50 seconds in front of the second-place runner (Station Camp junior Sydney Bell).

Station Camp won the team competition with 212 points, with Hendersonville placing second (47) and Macon County finishing in third place (87).

Brentwood Academy dominated the boys high-school competition, winning with 15 points. Eagle runners claimed the first five spots, with senior Matthew Porter winning the race in a time of 16:36.60.

Porter finished 32 seconds in front of classmate Cayden Durrough, who placed second.

Station Camp placed second with 54 points.

Macon County placed sixth with 158 points.

Tiger sophomore Elliott McGuire placed 24th in a time of 20:00.80.

Macon County won the six-team girls junior-high competition with 35 points, 25 points better than second-place Winfree Bryant.

Tigerette sixth-grader Laykin Ellis won the race win a time of 14:48.20, finishing 26 seconds ahead of seveth-grade teammate Samantha Watson.

Macon County sixth-graders Logan West (17:23.90) and Mia Dyer (18:10.40) placed sixth and ninth, respectively.

The Macon County Junior High boys placed second with 49 points, 14 points behind Westmoreland.

Macon County eighth-grader Isaac Kirby posted a time of 12:29.20, placing second. He was eight seconds behind Smith County eighth-grader Matthew Sinclair.

Kirby's classmate, Matthew Evans, placed fourth in a time of 13:22.50.

Only two teams competed in the elementary divisions, with Macon County finishing ahead of Westmoreland in both.

Macon County fourth-grader Anthony Johnson won the boys race in a time of 6:04.20, less than a second in front of Winfree Bryant's Rafe Ater.

Macon County fourth-grader Caden Presley (6:26.80), fourth-grader Brayden Leftrick (6:36.90), fifth-grader Evan Groesbeck (6:53.10) and fifth-grader Baylon Hesson (6:54.20) were all among the top eight runners.

Macon County fourth-grader Khloe Redfield won the girls elementary race in a time of 7:23.60, and third-grader Addison Whittemore (7:50), fourth-grader Allie Kate Austin (8:10.10), fourth-grader Lucye Clair Polston (8:22.50) and fourth-grader Natalie Patrie (8:38.10) also placed in the top eight.

Boys

High school

Varsity

Brentwood Academy 15, Station Camp 54, Hendersonville 95, Gallatin 118, Greenbrier 153, Macon County 158, Springfield 212, White House 226, Van Buren County 236, Smith County 268

1 Matthew Porter 12 Brentwood Academy 16:36.60

2 Cayden Durrough 12 Brentwood Academy 17:08.80

24 Elliott McGuire 10 Macon Co. High School 20:00.80

33 Sam Kemp Macon Co. High School 21:15.80

43 Bryson Davenport Macon Co. High School 22:12.40

52 Clay Wyatt Macon Co. High School 23:32.20

61 Dylan Smith 10 Macon Co. High School 24:15.70

70 Eli Woodard 10 Macon Co. High School 25:06.10

81 Devin Watkins 9 Macon Co. High School 27:32.20

Junior varsity

85 Ben Ellis 12 Macon Co. High School 28:17.00

Middle school

Westmoreland 35, Macon County 49, Knox Doss at Drakes Creek 74, Winfree Bryant 79

1 Matthew Sinclair 8 Smith County Middle 12:20.80

2 Isaac Kirby 8 Macon Co. Junior High 12:29.20 1

4 Matthew Evans 8 Macon Co. Junior High 13:22.50 3

16 Zachary Presley 8 Macon Co. Junior High 15:51.00 13

20 Jacob Willis 7 Macon Co. Junior High 16:11.30 15

24 Conor Gammons 7 Macon Co. Junior High 16:21.60 17

25 Landon Connor 6 Macon Co. Junior High 16:27.20 18

27 Lukas Pharris 7 Macon Co. Junior High 16:32.60 19

30 Max Sircy 6 Macon Co. Junior High 16:53.50

Elementary

Macon County 17, Westmoreland 44

1 Anthony Johnson 4 Macon County Elementary 6:04.20 1

2 Rafe Ater Winfree Bryant Middle 6:05.10

3 Caden Presley 4 Macon County Elementary 6:26.80 2

5 Brayden Leftrick 4 Macon County Elementary 6:36.90 3

7 Evan Groesbeck 5 Macon County Elementary 6:53.10 5

8 Baylon Hesson 5 Macon County Elementary 6:54.20 6

10 Cooper Green 4 Macon County Elementary 7:07.80 8

11 Hudson West 4 Macon County Elementary 7:20.10 9

12 Luke McCall 3 Macon County Elementary 7:20.50

13 Gage Willis 4 Macon County Elementary 7:22.00 

14 Kaden Cowan 4 Macon County Elementary 7:25.20

17 Aidan Barlow 3 Macon County Elementary 8:02.70

19 Brody Huffines 4 Macon County Elementary 9:05.10

20 Gavin Adams 4 Macon County Elementary 10:19.60

21 Bryce Barlow 4 Macon County Elementary 12:18.20

Girls

High school

Station Camp 21, Hendersonville 47, Macon County 87, Gallatin 91, Van Buren County 108

1 Jada Trice 12 Greenbrier High School 22:57.90

2 Sydney Bell 11 Station Camp High School 23:48.70 1

8 Selena Rios 10 Macon Co. High School 25:40.40 5

16 Donavyn Green 10 Macon Co. High School 28:39.70 11

25 Hannah Keene 12 Macon Co. High School 30:18.80 19

29 Laci Worrell 10 Macon Co. High School 31:27.20 23

39 Destiny Whittemore 10 Macon Co. High School 35:23.20 29

Middle school

Macon County 35, Winfree Bryant 60, Westmoreland 66, Friendship Christian 68, Smith County 124, Knox Doss at Drakes Creek 148

1 Laykin Ellis 6 Macon Co. Junior h 14:48.20 1

2 Samantha Watson 7 Macon Co. Junior High 15:14.30 2

6 Logan West 6 Macon Co. Junior High 17:23.90 6

9 Mia Dyer 6 Macon Co. Junior High 18:10.40 9

17 Alexia Reed 7 Macon Co. Junior High 19:01.80 17

23 Cassie Gibbs 6 Macon Co. Junior High 20:10.70 23

24 Kamryn Vester 6 Macon Co. Junior High 20:15.80 24

36 Kaylee Veatch 6 Macon Co. Junior High 23:48.60

41 Gracie West 8 Macon Co. Junior High 26:08.10

Elementary

Macon County 26, Westmoreland 31

1 Khloe Redfield 4 Macon County Elementary 7:23.60 1

4 Addison Whittemore 3 Macon County Elementary 7:50.00 4

6 Allie Kate Austin 4 Macon County Elementary 8:10.10 6

7 Lucye Clair Polston 4 Macon County Elementary 8:22.50 7

8 Natalie Patrie 4 Macon County Elementary 8:38.10 8

11 Adasen Wix 3 Macon County Elementary 10:00.20 10

12 Samantha Warner 4 Macon County Elementary 10:52.00 11