Submitted Macon County High sophomore Taylor Ward (at left) posted a time of 20:52.72 in the Division I Large School division at the Tennessee Secondary Schools Athletic Association State Cross Country Championship.

Submitted

Macon County High sophomore Taylor Ward (at left) posted a time of 20:52.72 in the Division I Large School division at the Tennessee Secondary Schools Athletic Association State Cross Country Championship.

NASHVILLE -- Macon County High School sophomore Taylor Ward placed 62nd in the Division I Large School division at last Saturday's Tennessee Secondary Schools Athletic Association State Cross Country Championship, which was held at Percy Warner Park's Steeplechase Course.

Ward posted a time of 20:52.72.

She qualified for the state meet by posting a time of 20:15.81 to place fifth at the Region 5 Large School Meet.

Science Hill freshman Jenna Hutchinson won the race with a time of 17:37.01, finishing 28 seconds in front of the second-place runner (Cookeville sophomore Landri Wilcox).

A pair of Knoxville schools finished at the top of the team competition, with Knoxville West claiming its seventh state title and first since 2015. Knoxville West finished with 130 points, 25 better than second-place Farragut.

In the Division I Small School division, Dresden senior Loral Wynn won that race in a time of 19:37.02, more than 17 seconds in front of Signal Mountain senior Mattie Parker. Wynn -- a University of Mississippi commitment -- was the state runner-up last fall.

Signal Mountain rolled to the team title with 44 points, 55 in front of second-place University School of Johnson City.

In Division II Class AA, Brentwood Academy senior Coco Holliday was the winner in a time of 19:45.82, seven seconds better than junior teammate Kylie Wittman.

Brentwood Academy won the team title with 32 points, with Harpeth Hall placing second with 58 points.

After finishing as the state runner-up for four consecutive years, Webb School of Knoxville senior Niki Narayani won the Division II Class A race in a time of 18:20.43, finishing 36 seconds in front of St. George's sophomore Allison Newman.

Knox Webb rolled to the team title with 31 points, 67 better than second-place St. George's.

In the Division II Class A boys race, Franklin Road Academy junior Andrew Cox won the race in a time of 16:24.74, less than 14 seconds in front of University School of Nashville sophomore Nick Sieders.

USN placed second in the team competition with 68 points, seven points behind Chattanooga Christian.

In Division II Class AA, Brentwood Academy rolled to its fifth consecutive team title with 17 points, 40 better than second-place McCallie.

Brentwood Academy had the top four runners, with senior Matthew Porter posting a time of 16:00.63 to win the race. Porter finished 26 seconds in front of classmate Matthew McMillan, who placed second.

In the Division I Small School division, Gatlinburg-Pittman senior Emerson Fulton finished less than a second in front of University School of Johnson City senior Porter Bradley, posting a time of 16:41.02.

University School of Johnson City won the team title with 79 points, 15 better than second-place Signal Mountain.

In Division I Large School division, Knoxville Catholic senior Jake Renfree ran a 15:25.58 to win the race, 15 seconds better than Beech senior David Ahlmeyer.

Siegel rolled to its second consecutive team title with 73 points, 72 points in front of second-place Bartlett.