Submitted Macon County 4-H members (from left) Kenley Roark, Logan West, Kyra White and Hudson West placed in the skillathon and premier exhibitor competitions.

Submitted

Macon County 4-H members (from left) Kenley Roark, Logan West, Kyra White and Hudson West placed in the skillathon and premier exhibitor competitions.

The Tennessee Central Region 4-H/Future Farmers of America Swine Show was held at the Tennessee Livestock Center in Murfreesboro from Jan. 9-10.

Macon County 4- H had 11 members to participate, including Austin Comer, Drew Comer, Ben Ellis, Laykin Ellis, Emma Stevens, Kenley Roark, Graycee West, Hudson West, Logan West, Keenan White and Kyra White.

The members exhibited a combined total of 25 hogs.

Then, the Tennessee State Junior Swine Show was held from Jan. 10-12 at the Tennessee Livestock Center in Murfreesboro.

There were 284 4-H and FFA members across the state exhibiting 158 breeding gilts and 402 market hogs. There were prospect market hog, crossbred market hog, purebred market hog, and purebred gilt divisions.

The age divisions included Senior Level II (11th and 12th grades), Senior Level I (ninth and 10th grades), Junior High (seventh and eighth grades), Junior (fifth and sixth grades), and Explorer (fourth grade).

The judge for the show was Seth Ebert, boar stud manager for A Cut Above in York, Nebraska.

The members exhibited their hogs in weight classes, showmanship classes and in a skillathon competition.

Skillathon tests the members' knowledge in breeds, meat identification, equipment, feeds, and quality assurance. Showmanship is based upon the individual's ability to handle and show his/her hog.

A Premier Exhibitor Award is given, which is a combination of the exhibitor's showmanship score, skillathon score and the placing of the market hog or breeding gilt in class.

Youth also participated in a canned food drive, in which 712 cans were donated to the local food bank in Murfreesboro.

The 2019 Tennessee State Junior Swine Show was held in conjunction with the Tennessee Pork Producers Association annual meeting.

The region and state show results for the Macon County 4-H participants include:

Austin Comer

Fifth in Prospect Market Class 3 (196-200 pounds) at the regional show

Third in Prospect Market Class 6 (198-199) at the state show

11th in Junior High Skillathon

Drew Comer

Second in Crossbred Market Class 3 (242-245) at region

Fourth in Explorer Skillathon at region and state

Fifth in Prospect Market Class 15 (212-214) at region

First in Explorer Market Hog Premier Exhibitor at state

Second in Crossbred Market Class 9 (252-253) at state

Fifth in Prospect Market Class 17 (225-228) at state

Seventh in Explorer Showmanship at state

Ben Ellis

Fourth in Prospect Market Class 7 (222-224) at region

Third in Crossbred Market Class 10 (280-286) at region

Eighth in Crossbred Breeding Gilt Class 3 (260-268) at region

Ninth in Crossbred Market Class 4 (246-250) at region

Fifth in Crossbred Market Class 14 (262-267) at state

Third in Crossbred Market Class 13 (302-305) at state

10th in Prospect Market Class 17 (225-228) at state

10th in Crossbred Market Class 8 (250) at state

Laykin Ellis

Third in Crossbred Market Class 5 (252-255) at region

Sixth in Crossbred Market Class 14 (265-267) at state

Emma Stevens

Fifth in Prospect Market Class 2 (191-194) at region

Fifth in Prospect Market Class 4 (204-210) at region

Third in Prospect Market Class 4 (192-194) at state

Ninth in Prospect Market Class 10 (210-212) at state

Kenley Roark

First in Chester White August Breeding Gilt at region and state

Third in Prospect Market Class 8 (226-228) at region

Fourth in Junior Skillathon at region

Fifth in Crossbred Market Class 7 (260-264) at region

Sixth in Crossbred Market Class 5 (252-255) at region

First in Junior Breeding Gilt Premier Exhibitor at state

Second in Junior Market Hog Premier Exhibitor at state

Second in Crossbred Market Class 8 (249-250) at state

Crossbred Market Class 13 (262-264) at state

Fourth in Junior Showmanship and Skillathon at state

Graycee West

Third in Duroc June Breeding Gilt at region

Sixth in Duroc June Breeding Gilt at state

Hudson West

Second in Crossbred Market Class 4 (246-250) at region

10th in Explorer Skillathon at region

Fifth in Explorer Skillathon at state

Fifth in Crossbred Market Class 10 (254-255) at state

Logan West

First in Crossbred Market Class 12 (302-305) at region

Fifth in Junior Skillathon at region

Second in Crossbred Market Class 22 (302-305) at state

Third in Junior Skillathon at state

Keenan White

First in Crossbred Market Class 1 (230-234) at region

Eighth in Explorer Skillathon at region

Fourth in Crossbred Market Class 5 (242-243) at state

Kyra White

Junior High Showmanship winner at region

First in Crossbred Market Class 7 (260-264) at region

Second in Yorkshire June Breeding Gilt at region

Second in Crossbred Breeding Gilt Class 5 (290-305) at region

Third in Crossbred Market Class 17 (275-280) at region

Sixth in Crossbred Market Class 13 (250-255) at region

10th in Junior High Skillathon Division at region

First in Junior High Market Hog Premier Exhibitor at state

Second in Junior High Breeding Gilt Premier Exhibitor at state

Division 4 Champion Crossbred Market Hog at state

First in Crossbred Market Class 18 (279-280) at state

Second in Junior High Skillathon at state

Third in Yorkshire June Breeding Gilt at state

Third in Junior High Showmanship