Submitted Bree Wheet (at left), 5th grade champion in the Barred Rock division, sells her prize-winning poultry to Macon County Mayor Steve Jones.

Submitted

Bree Wheet (at left), 5th grade champion in the Barred Rock division, sells her prize-winning poultry to Macon County Mayor Steve Jones.

Twenty-eight Macon County 4-H members competed in the Macon County Fair's poultry show and sale on Aug. 10, capping off a five-month project.

Each participant received twelve baby chickens in March (either Barred Rock or Golden Comet breeds) and cared for them until the show, which was held at the Steve Walker Livestock Barn.

The purpose of the project is for students to learn life skills such as responsibility, work ethic and decision-making.

Show and sale results are as follows:

Barred Rock show

Overall grand champion: Layla Amons

Overall reserve champion: Paige Davenport

Fourth grade: Carson Brawner (grand champion, first place Lot 1), Kamren Scruggs (reserve champion, first place Lot 2), Harley Ashford (second place Lot 1), Abbie Walrond (second place Lot 2)

Fifth grade: Bree Wheet (grand champion, first place Lot 3), Bryce Hammock (reserve champion, first place Lot 4), Bailey Hagan (first place Lot 5), Koye Russell (second place Lot 3), Jayden Hughes (second place Lot 4), Emma Farley (second place Lot 5)

Junior high: Kenley Roark (grand champion, first place Lot 7), Stone Copas (reserve champion, first place Lot 6), J.B. Madden (second place Lot 6), Kaylee Petty (second place Lot 7)

Senior high: Layla Amons (grand champion), Paige Davenport (reserve champion)

Golden Comet show

Overall grand champion: Trinity Nash

Overall reserve champion: William Harp

Fourth grade: Drew Comer (grand champion)

Fifth grade: Hayden Patterson (grand champion), Caelynn Chapman (reserve champion)

Junior high: Trinity Nash (grand champion, first place Lot 13), Kyra White (reserve champion, first place Lot 14), Austin Comer (first place Lot 15), Elyssa Walrond (second place Lot 13), Alleigh Davenport (second place Lot 14), Delaney Turner (second place Lot 15).

Senior high: William Harp (grand champion), Molly Brawner (reserve champion), Emma Stevens (third place)

Poultry sale

Supreme overall grand champion/grand Golden Comet: Macon Bank & Trust Company

Supreme overall reserve champion/grand Barred Rock: D.T. McCall & Sons

Overall reserve Barred Rock: Autumn Chase Farm

Overall reserve Golden Comet: Citizens Bank

Fourth grade: JMC Tool & Dye (grand champion Barred Rock), Jenkins Farms & Show Pigs (reserve champion Barred Rock), Macon County Fair Board (grand champion Golden Comet)

Fifth grade: Macon County Mayor Steve Jones (grand champion Barred Rock), Coley Real Estate (reserve champion Barred Rock) Triple D Fencing (grand champion Golden Comet), B.D. Polston Builders Supply (reserve champion Golden Comet)

Junior high: State Rep. Kelly Keisling (grand champion Barred Rock), Modern Structures (reserve champion Barred Rock), Macon County Fair Board (reserve champion Golden Comet)

Senior high: Rhythm Arts & Entertainment LLC (grand champion Golden Comet)