Craig Harris/Macon County Times Macon County High senior goalkeeper Clay West was named to the District 9-AA All-Tournament Team.

Craig Harris/Macon County Times

Macon County High senior goalkeeper Clay West was named to the District 9-AA All-Tournament Team.

Macon County High soccer standouts Jared Hill and Clay West recently earned all-district honors.

Hill - a junior midfielder - was one of the 15 9-AA All-District selections.

Hill is a three-year starter who scored four goals this spring.

West -- a senior goalkeeper -- was a District 9-AA All-Tournament selection. He helped the team to two shutouts and nine other matches in which Macon County allowed either one or two goals.

There were 11 all-tournament honorees.

That duo helped the Tigers to a 5-7-2 record and a fifth-place finish in 9-AA during the regular season.

White House's Jacob Harper was selected as the district most valuable player, and teammate Josh Delaney was recognized as the district's best offensive player.

Beech's Jace Johannesen is the defensive player of the year, and Springfield's Juan Jesus Ramos was selected as the goalkeeper of the year.

White House won the district's regular-season championship, but Beech rebounded to win the 9-AA Tournament with a 6-0 win over White House and then won the Region 5-AA Tournament title with a 3-1 win over White House. Beech claimed a 2-0 win over visiting Sycamore to reach the Class AA State Tournament before suffering a 4-3 loss to Dyersburg in its state opener.

White House suffered a 3-2 setback at Fairview in one of eight Class AA sectional matches.

Springfield's Zac Defrancesca was selected as the district's coach of the year after leading the Yellow Jackets to a second-place finish in 9-AA during the regular season.

District 9-AA Boys Soccer All-District Team

Most Valuable Player – Jacob Harper, White House

Best Offensive Player – Josh Delaney, White House 

Best Defensive Player – Jace Johannesen, Beech

Best Goalkeeper – Juan Jesus Ramos, Springfield

Coach of the Year – Zac Defrancesca, Springfield

First Team

Kevin Avina, Springfield 

Carter Bangert, Beech

Bryson Harper, White House

Jarod Hill, Macon County

Isaac Layman, White House

Wyatt Lempicki, White House

Damian Luna, Portland

Ian Messina, White House-Heritage

John David Moffitt, Beech

Alex Santiago, Greenbrier

Christian Trujillo, Springfield

District 9-AA All-Tournament Team

Jony Angel, Greenbrier

Brent Becknal, Beech

Cason Cooper, White House

Caleb Fellers, Beech

Bryson Harper, White House

Bennett Shelton, Beech

Santos Sontay, Springfield

Jake Thornhill, White House Heritage

Jose Velasquez, Springfield

Clay West, Macon County

Jalen Witham, White House Heritage