Isaac Kirby

Isaac Kirby

Macon County High School freshman Isaac Kirby won the Middle Tennessee Cross Country Association (MSCCA) Members Meet held at Macon County High h on Sept. 3.

Kirby finished more than seven seconds ahead of Gallatin senior Cody Presson, posting a time of 18:15.70.

Three other Tigers placed among the top 10, including junior Elliott McGuire (fifth), junior Clay Wyatt (seventh) and sophomore Sam Kemp (10th).

Gallatin won the boys team competition by two points over second-place Macon County.

Tigerette junior Taylor Ward placed second in the girls race, finishing in 22:07.30.

Greenbrier junior GabriAnna Bass (21:06.50) won the race by more than a minute.

Macon County junior Selena Rios (24:19.10) placed sixth.

There were only three schools in the girls teams competition, with Hendersonville winning by seven points over second-place Gallatin.

Macon County Junior High seventh-grader Laykin Ellis won the middle school girls race by almost three minutes, posting a time of 13:40.80.

Three other Tigerettes -- Logan West (fourth), Kamyrn Vester (fifth) and Alexia Reed (sixth) --placed among the top six.

Macon County won the team competition with 22 points.

Winfree Bryant placed second with 49 points.

The Macon County Junior High boys team won the middle school division with 31 points.

Carroll-Oakland placed second with 67 points.

Knox Doss at Drakes Creek seventh-grader Garrett Tunks won the race by more 51 seconds.

Tucker Crossroads runner Joe Braydon Roberts (13:26.80) placed second.

Macon County eighth-grader Jacob Willis posted a time of 13:48.40 to place third.

He was one of four Macon County runners -- including Conor Gammons (fifth), Alex Sircy (sixth) and Landon Connor (eighth) -- to place among the top eight runners.

In the Elementary races, Macon County was the only team competing in either division, though two boys from Tuckers Crossroads ran as individuals.

Third-grader Makenna Centers won the girls race by more than eight seconds in a time of 6:49.30. Fourth-grader Addison Whittemore (6:58) placed second.

Fifth-grader Cooper Carlisle won the boys race in a time of 5:49.30, more than 10 seconds ahead of classmate Anthony Johnson.

Boys

High school

Gallatin 40, Macon County 42, Westmoreland 90, White House 98, Hendersonville 146, Greenbrier 162, Springfield 167

1 Isaac Kirby 9 Macon Co. High h School 18:15.70 1

2 Cody Presson 12 Gallatin High h School 18:22.90 2

5 Elliott McGuire 11 Macon Co. High h School 19:17.70 5

7 Clay Wyatt 11 Macon Co. High h School 19:52.60 7

10 Sam Kemp 10 Macon Co. High h School 20:20.20 10

21 Matthew Evans 9 Macon Co. High h School 21:08.80 19

23 Bryson Davenport 10 Macon Co. High h School 21:27.40 21

26 Dylan Smith 11 Macon Co. High h School 21:34.50 24

41 Zachary Baillie 9 Macon Co. High h School 22:55.30

52 Jose Villanueva 12 Macon Co. High h School 24:12.10

56 Cole Gibbs 9 Macon Co. High h School 24:36.30

57 Cody Cothron 10 Macon Co. High h School 24:44.30

Middle school

Macon County 31, Carroll-Oakland 67, Knox Doss at Drakes Creek 78, Winfree Bryant 125, Watertown 131, Smith County 135, Walter J. Baird 137

1 Garrett Tunks 7 Knox Doss at Drakes 12:35.20 1

2 Joe Braydon Roberts Tuckers Crossroads 13:26.80

3 Jacob Willis 8 Macon Co. Junior High 13:48.40 2

5 Conor Gammons 8 Macon Co. Junior High 13:56.20 4

6 Alex Sircy 8 Macon Co. Junior High 14:23.50 5

8 Landon Connor 7 Macon Co. Junior High 14:36.40 7

16 Lukas Pharris 8 Macon Co. Junior High 15:08.40 13

27 Cooper Davis 7 Macon Co. Junior High 15:52.70 23

29 Evan Groesbeck 6 Macon Co. Junior High 16:02.10 25

34 Kole Grace 7 Macon Co. Junior High 16:14.50

46 Kade McKinney 6 Macon Co. Junior High 17:24.60

47 Kason Roark 7 Macon Co. Junior High 17:28.10

63 Collin Morgan 6 Macon Co. Junior High 19:02.80

64 Brenton Powell 6 Macon Co. Junior High 19:04.50

66 Caden Alleman 6 Macon Co. Junior High 19:21.60

Elementary school

1 Cooper Carlisle 5 Macon County Elementary 5:49.30 1

2 Anthony Johnson 5 Macon County Elementary 6:00.70 2

3 Aiden Barlow 4 Macon County Elementary 6:17.50 3

4 Caden Presley 5 Macon County Elementary 6:20.30 4

5 Brayden Leftrick 5 Macon County Elementary 6:35.40 5

6 Ace Meador 3 Macon County Elementary 6:40.30 6

7 Luke McCall 4 Macon County Elementary 6:40.60 7

8 Hudson West 5 Macon County Elementary 6:43.60

9 Landon Brawner 4 Macon County Elementary 6:47.50

10 Owen LeBel 4 Macon County Elementary 6:48.60

11 Glynlee Cowan 3 Macon County Elementary 6:57.70

12 Kaden Cowan 5 Macon County Elementary 6:58.90

13 Tyson East 5 Macon County Elementary 7:07.00

14 Easton Sadler 3 Macon County Elementary 7:07.20

15 Colten Barlow -4 7:20.50

16 Brody Huffines 5 Macon County Elementary 7:23.60

17 Carter Haehl 3 Macon County Elementary 7:26.10

18 Esdon Stinson 5 Macon County Elementary 7:30.60

19 Hayden Gentry 5 Macon County Elementary 7:30.90

20 Harry Polston 3 Macon County Elementary 7:31.70

21 Gage Willis 5 Macon County Elementary 7:34.40

22 Hagan Law 4 Macon County Elementary 7:40.80

23 Cooper Green 5 Macon County Elementary 7:41.00

24 Braxton Boles 4 Macon County Elementary 7:45.40

25 Luke Tuck 2 Macon County Elementary 7:47.50

26 Trey Gann 5 Macon County Elementary 7:52.10

27 Dylan Blackwood 4 Macon County Elementary 7:52.30

28 Camden Haehl 2 Macon County Elementary 8:03.00

29 Lane Oliver 4 Macon County Elementary 8:10.80

30 Houston Oliver 2 Macon County Elementary 8:11.00

33 Levi Shirley 2 Macon County Elementary 8:36.50

34 Nathaniel West -4 8:58.10

35 Kaeden Greer 3 Macon County Elementary 9:07.30

36 Cole Vester 2 Macon County Elementary 9:46.20

37 Carson Brawner 5 Macon County Elementary 9:47.80

38 Gavin Adams 5 Macon County Elementary 10:10.20

39 Tate Austin 10:44.90

40 Levi Huffines 2 Macon County Elementary 11:00.40

41 Andrew Blackwood 5 Macon County Elementary 11:01.80

42 Lucas Wood 2 Macon County Elementary 11:18.40

43 Ryan Alvis 5 Macon County Elementary 11:33.00

44 Bryce Barlow 5 Macon County Elementary 12:29.50

Girls

High school

Hendersonville 37, Gallatin 44, Friendship Christian 46

1 GabriAnna Bass 11 Greenbrier High h Scho 21:06.50

2 Taylor Ward 11 Macon Co. High h School 22:07.30

6 Selena Rios 11 Macon Co. High h School 24:19.10

23 Hannah Rice 11 Macon Co. High h School 32:21.60

42 Ashlyn Buchanan 10 Macon Co. High h School 42:59.80

Middle school

Macon County 22, Winfree Bryant 49, Carroll-Oakland 52, Westmoreland 89

1 Laykin Ellis 7 Macon Co. Junior High 13:40.80 1

2 Kyla Scharfman 6 Friendship Christian 16:38.30

3 Addy Lindsey 7 Walter J. Baird Midd 16:53.00

4 Logan West 7 Macon Co. Junior High 17:14.20 2

5 Kamryn Vester 7 Macon Co. Junior High 17:18.40 3

6 Alexia Reed 8 Macon Co. Junior High 17:33.80 4

19 Cassie Gibbs 7 Macon Co. Junior High 20:03.40 12

37 Kaylee Veatch 7 Macon Co. Junior High 23:32.00 19

41 Aly Brooks 8 Macon Co. Junior High 25:06.50 23

Elementary school

1 Makenna Centers 3 Macon County Elementary 6:49.30 1

2 Addison Whittemore 4 Macon County Elementary 6:58.00 2

3 Carter West 3 Macon County Elementary 7:04.20 3

4 Lucye Clair Polston 5 Macon County Elementary 7:18.00 4

5 Rylee Bray 4 Macon County Elementary 7:27.00 5

6 Kylie East 2 Macon County Elementary 7:28.10 6

7 Allie Kate Austin 5 Macon County Elementary 7:32.00 7

8 Avery Austin 2 Macon County Elementary 8:09.10

9 Khloe Redfield 5 Macon County Elementary 8:10.60

10 Mary Ella Blankenship 3 Macon County Elementary 8:11.10

11 Sydney Green 5 Macon County Elementary 8:14.10

12 Zeya Flowers 2 Macon County Elementary 8:19.80

13 Kaybri West 2 Macon County Elementary 8:22.50

14 Kyndal Shoulders 2 Macon County Elementary 8:23.10

15 Emma Goad 4 Macon County Elementary 8:45.50

16 Zoie Gentry 3 Macon County Elementary 8:48.30

17 Adasen Wix 4 Macon County Elementary 9:22.20

18 Addison Key 3 Macon County Elementary 9:40.80

19 Mia Groesbeck 2 Macon County Elementary 9:57.40

20 Addie Nix 2 Macon County Elementary 10:19.30

21 Karlee Roark 2 Macon County Elementary 10:20.50

22 Samantha Warner 5 Macon County Elementary 10:29.90

23 Ashlyn Adams 3 Macon County Elementary 11:23.50