Submitted Gallatin’s Abigail Gornicki, Mt. Juliet’s Claire Fogg, Macon County’s McKaylee Mix and Station Camp’s Lynn Lim were among the golfers qualifying for the Region 5 Large Golf Tournament.

Submitted

Gallatin’s Abigail Gornicki, Mt. Juliet’s Claire Fogg, Macon County’s McKaylee Mix and Station Camp’s Lynn Lim were among the golfers qualifying for the Region 5 Large Golf Tournament.

MT. JULIET -- Macon County High junior McKaylee Mix was one of the five female golfers to advance from Monday's District 9 Large Golf Tournament, which was held at Pine Creek Golf Course.

The top three teams and top five individuals not comprising those three teams advanced to the Region 5 Large Golf Tournament, which will be held on Monday.

Mix shot 89, earning the fifth individual berth.

Defending state champion Station Camp won its second consecutive team title, shooting 143.

Gallatin (155) and Mt. Juliet (158) placed second and third, respectively.

Lady Bison sophomore Lynn Lim -- a Vanderbilt University commitment -- was the medalist, shooting 68.

The Greenbrier boys (313 total) won the team title, with Lebanon (316) and Station Camp (319) placing second and third, respectively.

Greenbrier's Tyler Williamson shot 69 to earn medalist honors.

The fifth individual qualifier, Hendersonville's Kobe Hill, shot 79.

Macon County junior Isaac Meador shot 80, and senior teammate Hayden Shockley shot 85.

The Hendersonville boys -- who have won four state titles since 2010 -- won the previous 14 district titles, but the Commandos did not advance to the region tournament.

• The Macon County High School boys golf team placed second in a three-team match played at Long Hollow Golf Course on Sept. 24.

The Tigers finished 24 strokes behind first-place Greenbrier.

Meador shot 76, and sophomore teammate Matthew Henderson and Shockley shot 81 and 82, respectively.

Carson Davenport led the Bobcats with a 73, and teammates Connor Davenport and Williamson shot 75.

Drew Helmintoller led the Green Wave with a round of 87.

District 9 Large Golf Tournament

Boys

Greenbrier 313, Lebanon 316, Station Camp 319, Wilson Central 334, Mt. Juliet 336, Hendersonville 344, Macon County 352, Gallatin 378, Beech 378, Portland 403, White House 440

MACON COUNTY (352) – Isaac Meador 80, Hayden Shockley 85, Matthew Henderson 92, Jayden Warner 95.

Region individual qualifiers

Trey Melvin, Wilson Central|73

Devin Speight, Mt. Juliet|74

Colton Werner, Gallatin|74

Landon Word, Hendersonville|78

Kobe Hill, Hendersonville|79

Girls

Station Camp 143, Gallatin 155, Mt. Juliet 158, Wilson Central 161, Hendersonville 180, Beech 185, Lebanon 207, Portland 254

Region individual qualifiers

Kate Castle, Wilson Central|80

Sarah Castle, Wilson Central|81

Molly Castle, Wilson Central|87

Tessa Myers, Beech|86

McKaylee Mix, Macon County|89

Greenbrier boys 303, Macon County 327, Gallatin 381

GREENBRIER (303) – Carson Davenport 73, Connor Davenport 75, Tyler Williamson 75, Bryan James 80.

MACON COUNTY (327) – Isaac Meador 76, Matthew Henderson 81, Hayden Shockley 82, Jayden Warner 88.

GALLATIN (381) – Drew Helmintollor 87, Logan Gilbreath 95, Jacob Graves 96, Maverick Simmons 103.