Submitted Macon County High sophomore Sam Kemp placed 75th at the Region 5 Large Meet.

Submitted

Macon County High sophomore Sam Kemp placed 75th at the Region 5 Large Meet.

HENDERSONVILLE - Macon County High junior Taylor Ward advanced to the Tennessee Secondary Schools Athletic Association State Cross Country Championships by placing ninth at last Thursday's Region 5 Large Meet, which was held at Sanders Ferry Park.

The state meet will be held on Saturday at Nashville's Percy Warner Park.

Ward placed fifth in the region meet last season and then 62nd at the state meet.

On Thursday, Ward posted a time of 21:19.71.

She ran a 20:15.81 a year ago.

Classmate Selena Rios placed 30th, recording a time of 23:12.62.

Henry County sophomore Dinah Winders won the race in a time of 20:06.84, finishing almost four seconds ahead of Rossview junior Samantha Rosencrants.

The Mt. Juliet girls won the team title with 48 points, and Wilson Central (54) and Beech (93) also earned team berths to the state meet, with Beech finishing one point better than fourth-place Station Camp.

In the boys competition, Macon County freshman Isaac Kirby placed 14th in a time of 17:15.56.

Any runner finishing among the top 10 qualified for the state meet.

Junior teammate Elliott McGuire placed 40th in a time of 18:11.

Kirby, Bryson Davenport, Matthew Evans, Sam Kemp, Dylan Smith, Clay Wyatt and Cody Cothron all recorded personal-best times at the region meet.

Henry County senior Silas Winders won the race in a time of 15:48.19, almost four seconds better than Lebanon junior Aiden Britt.

Beech (50 points), Station Camp (94) and Mt. Juliet (103) earned team berth to the state meet.

Macon County placed eighth among the 18 boys teams.

Boys

Beech 50, Station Camp 94, Mt. Juliet 103, Wilson Central 130, Rossview 140, Henry County 153, Gallatin 221, Macon County 241, Clarksville 247, Hendersonville 250, Lebanon 262, White House 347, Northwest 356, West Creek 406, Kenwood 422, Montgomery Central 475, Springfield 523, Northeast 575

1 Silas Winders 12 Henry County High School 15:48.19 1

2 Aiden Britt 11 Lebanon High School 15:52.17 2

14 Isaac Kirby 9 Macon Co. High School 17:15.56 13

40 Elliott McGuire 11 Macon Co. High School 18:11.00 39

61 Matthew Evans 9 Macon Co. High School 18:57.83 58

62 Clay Wyatt 11 Macon Co. High School 18:59.67 59

75 Sam Kemp 10 Macon Co. High School 19:23.50 72

82 Dylan Smith 11 Macon Co. High School 19:47.09 78

92 Bryson Davenport 10 Macon Co. High School 20:15.49 88

Girls

Mt. Juliet 48, Wilson Central 54, Beech 93, Station Camp 94, Rossview 132, White House 195, Lebanon 221, Northwest 225, Gallatin 253, Northeast 260, Montgomery Central 261, Hendersonville 273, Clarksville 381

1 Dinah Winders 10 Henry County High School 20:06.84

2 Samantha Rosencrants 11 Rossview High School 20:10.80 1

9 Taylor Ward 11 Macon Co. High School 21:19.71

30 Selena Rios 11 Macon Co. High School 23:12.62

93 Ashlyn Buchanan 10 Macon Co. High School 49:21.00

Combined junior varsity

1 Blake Brown 10 Beech Senior High School 17:30.92 1

2 John Walker 10 Beech Senior High School 17:42.13 2

67 Cody Cothron 10 Macon Co. High School 21:46.51

102 Jose Villanueva 12 Macon Co. High School 23:34.26

113 Devin Watkins 10 Macon Co. High School 24:21.96