Submitted Macon County High junior Taylor Ward placed 97th in the Division I Large School division at last Saturday’s Tennessee Secondary Schools Athletic Association State Cross Country Championship.

Submitted

Macon County High junior Taylor Ward placed 97th in the Division I Large School division at last Saturday’s Tennessee Secondary Schools Athletic Association State Cross Country Championship.

NASHVILLE -- Macon County High School sophomore Taylor Ward placed 97th in the Division I Large School division at last Saturday's Tennessee Secondary Schools Athletic Association State Cross Country Championship, which was held at Percy Warner Park's Steeplechase Course.

Ward posted a time of 21:39.47.

She qualified for the state meet by posting a time of 21:19.71 to place ninth at the Region 5 Large School Meet.

Ward placed 62nd in the state last season, posting a time of 20:52.72.

Dobyns-Bennett senior Sasha Neglia won Saturday's race in a time of 17:22.90, finishing more than 28 seconds ahead of the second-place runner (Page junior Leigh Walters).

Dobyns-Bennett won the team title as well with 60 points, 35 points better than second-place Brentwood. Farragut placed third with 123 points.

Also in the girls competitions, Signal Mountain (Division I Small Class), St. George's (Division II Class A) and Brentwood Academy (Division II Class AA) won team titles.

Fairview freshman Alyssa Andrea (20:26.71, Division I Small Class), St. George's junior Allison Newman (18:52.79, Division II Class A) and Knoxville Catholic senior Callie Tucker (18:56, Division II Class AA) won individual state titles.

In the boys competition, Siegel (Division I Large Class), Signal Mountain (Division I Small Class), McCallie (Division II Class AA) and University School of Nashville (Division II Class A).

Henry County senior Silas Winders (15:28.98, Division I Large Class), L & N Stem Academy senior Seth Jinks (16:39.27, Division I Small Class), Chattanooga Christian senior Edimo Ninterestse (16:28.86, Division II Class AA) and University School of Nashville senior Timothy Hays (16:35.44, Division II Class A).

Tennessee Secondary Schools Athletic Association State Cross Country Championship

Girls

Large Division

Dobyns-Bennett 60, Brentwood 95, Farragut 123, Science Hill 162, Independence 168, Houston 196, Central Magnet 206, Daniel Boone 221, Siegel 235, Franklin 246, Hardin Valley 273, Arlington 321, West 340, Mt. Juliet 384, Cookeville 384, Wilson Central 414, Riverdale 440, Collierville 500, Stone Memorial 541, Beech 576, Obion County 634, Hixson 657, Lexington 658, Munford 685

1 #541 Neglia, Sasha 12 Dobyns-Bennett 17:22.90 1

2 #589 Walters, Leigh 11 Fred J. Page 17:51.76

97 #652 Ward, Taylor 11 Macon County 21:39.47