Craig Harris/Macon County Times Red Boiling Springs High senior Dalton Marsh is one of 15 players named to the 2018-19 Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-State Team in Class A.

Craig Harris/Macon County Times

Red Boiling Springs High senior Dalton Marsh is one of 15 players named to the 2018-19 Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-State Team in Class A.

Red Boiling Springs High senior Dalton Marsh has been selected to the Tennessee Sports Writers Association (TSWA) All-State Team in Class A for the 2018-19 academic year.

Marsh -- a 6-foot-8 center who has verbally committed to Missouri Western State University -- shot 70% from the field last season and was only the third Red Boiling Springs boy to be selected as the district's most valuable player. He averaged 24.1 points, 11.5 rebounds and 4.4 blocked shots per game.

Marsh helped the Bulldogs win 20 games last season and place third in District 6-A during the regular season. However, their season ended with a 50-46 loss to sixth-seeded Clarkrange in the quarterfinal round of the District 6-A Tournament.

Marsh is one of 15 players named to the TSWA All-State Team in Class A.

TSWA Boys Basketball All-State teams

Class A
Carson Cary, Columbia Academy, Sr.
Ja'Darius Harris, Peabody, Sr.
Anthony Jones, Humboldt, Sr.
Catthadious Moore, Manassas, Sr.
Dalton Marsh, Red Boiling Springs, Jr.
Mari Stoudemire, Eagleville, Sr.
Sky Polk, Columbia Academy, Sr.
Gary Smith, Columbia Academy, Jr.
Jaylen McCullum, Harriman, Sr.
Austin McKeehan, Cosby, Sr.
Ben Austin, McKenzie, Sr.
Montrez Ward, Humboldt, Sr.
Ryley McClaran, Eagleville, Jr.
Cahlib Edwards, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences, Jr.
Antavious Buford, Douglass, Sr.

Class AA
Chandler Lawson, Wooddale, Sr.
K.J. Johnson, Marshall County, Jr.
Blake Atwood, Johnson County, Sr.
Dominique Oggs, Sweetwater, Sr.
Edward Lacey, Fulton, Jr.
Deshawn Page, Fulton, Sr.
Dereke Upton, Austin-East, Sr.
LaDerron Freeman, Brainerd, Jr.
Kevin Halfacre, Brainerd, Jr.
Kobe Smith, Tyner, Jr.
Marquez Williams, Howard School, Sr.
Jonathan Lawson, Wooddale, Soph.
Jalen Brown, Trezevant, Soph.
Deovaunta Williams, Raleigh-Egypt, Sr.
Markeston Douglas, Haywood, Jr.

Class AAA
Ques Glover, Bearden, Sr.
Trent Stephney, Bearden, Sr.
James Wiseman, Memphis East, Sr.
Antavion Collum, Bartlett, Sr.
Joe Anderson, Maryville, Jr.
Marvin Hughes, McGavock School, Jr.
Will Pruitt, Mt. Juliet, Jr.
Deron Perry, Riverdale, Sr.
Ray Tyler, Oakland, Jr.
Cameron Montgomery, East Hamilton, Sr.
Jamaal Walker, East Hamilton, Sr.
JaCobi Wood, Cleveland, Jr.
Malcolm Dandridge, Memphis East, Sr.
Matthew Murrell, Whitehaven, Jr.
Brandon Brown, White Station, Sr.

Division II-A
Luke Burnett, Knox Webb, Jr.
Keon Johnson, Webb School-Bell Buckle, Jr.
Luke Howard, Harding Academy, Sr.
Grant Ledford, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, Sr.
Emory Lanier, Knox Webb, Jr.
Tarreq Williams, Sacred Heart, Sr.
Jake Blair, Friendship Christian, Sr.
Michael Houge, Chattanooga Christian, Sr.
Alex Anderson, Tipton-Rosemark, Soph.
Jelani Willis, First Assembly Christian School, Soph.

Division II-AA
Kennedy Chandler, Briarcrest Christian, Soph.
Randy Brady, Brentwood Academy, Soph.
Beyuan Hendricks, Baylor School, Sr.
Eric Rivers, McCallie School, Soph.
Marcellus Brigham, Briarcrest Christian, Jr.
Chandler Jackson, Christian Brothers, Fr.
Marcus Fitzgerald, Brentwood Academy, Jr.
Keshawn Lawrence, Ensworth School, Jr.